Solo, Java (ID)
9-16 ago/aug

Date Event Location Time Performers / Speakers
Thursday,
August 9, 2018
Soft Opening IGF 2018 “Nabuh Bareng 73 Kelompok Gamlean” Area City Walk, Jl. Slamet Riyadi Solo 15.00 – 17.00 Performers:
73 Gamelan Groups
Balaikota Surakarta 17.00 – 19.00 Klenengan Apik Tenan (Jakarta)
Siswa Sukra (Inggris)
Opening Ceremony Benteng Vastenburg Solo 19.20 – 23.12 Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony Concert, composer: Rahayu Supanggah (Solo), I Wayan Gde Yudane (Bali), Taufik Adam (Jakarta), Director: Garin Nugroho
Southbank Gamelan Players (Inggris)
Djaduk Ferianto & Kuaetnika (Yogyakarta)
Friday,
August 10, 2018
Conference #1 Teater Besar ISI Surakarta 08.00 – 11.00 Registration
Opening Show
Gamelan Nusantara : Jurusan Karawitan ISI Surakarta
Keynote Speakers:

  • Prof. Dr. Sumarsam, MA., Ph.D.
  • Prof. Dr. Rahayu Supanggah S.Kar.
  • Prof. Timbul Haryono M.Sc

Moderator: Taufik Rahzen

Pelog III Performance, Exhibition Opening, and Book Launching Pendopo Taman Budaya Jawa Tengah 09.00 – 21.30 Sanggar Seni Budaya Kikana Rahman Art Production (Sampang)
Lembaga Incling Krumpyung (Kulonprogo)
Sanggar Seni Iromo Turonggo (Magelang)
Sanggar Kesenian Tradisional Maraseneng (Kebumen)
Sanggar Seni Jaranan Kudha Manggala (Tulungagung)
Gamelan Unesa – Joko Porong (Surabaya)
Angklung Ragam Laras (Bandung)
Kanda Buwana (Inggris) feat.  Pangreksa Budi (Cirebon)
Exhibition Opening, and Book Launching
Komunitas JeDe (Medan)
Conference #1
Panel

Sub Theme: “History and Imagination of Gamelan.”
Teater Besar ISI Surakarta 13.00  -16.05 Gamelan Bali Dharma Wanita ISI Surakarta
Speakers:

  • Dr. Budi Setiyono, M.Si
  • Sutanto Mendut
  • Dr. Jenifer Lindsay
  • Sardono W Kusumo

Moderator: Endo Suanda

 

Slendro 1 Performance Benteng Vastenburg Solo 19.00 – 23.00 ISBI Bandung
National Concert Hall Gamelan of Ireland ( Irlandia)
Sinjang Community – Mutiara Dewi (Solo)
Sanggar Manik Galih Colorado (USA)
Sambasunda (Bandung)
Gamelan Group Lambangsari (Japan)
Thursday – Wednesday,
August 10-15, 2018
Visual Art Exhibiton
“Saujana Gamelan”
Menjangkau Suara – Merangkai Dunia
Galeri Taman Budaya Jawa Tengah 10.00 – 21.00
  • SAUJANA GAMELAN – IGF 2018 Exhibition Opening
  • SERUPA BUNYI Exhibition by Galeri Nasional Indonesia
  • RESONANSI GAMELAN Photo Exhibition by Museum Nasional Indonesia
  • ARKEOLOGI GAMELAN artifacts exhibition by Balai Konservasi Borobudur, Balai Pelestarian Cagar Budaya Yogyakarta, PKAD KRT Wiroguno Yogyakarta.
Saturday,
August 11, 2018
Conference #2
Panel I

Sub Theme: “Dialectics of Gamelan: Modernity, Educations Systems, and Gamelan Culture”
Teater Kecil ISI Surakarta 09.00 – 12.10 Speakers:

  • Dr. GR Lono Simatupang, MA
  • Prof. Dr. Ramon Santos
  • Prof. Dr. I Gede Arya Sugiartha M.Hum
  • Neill Sorell PhD
  • Kathryn Emerson, PhD

Moderator: Dr. Sal Murgiyanto

 

Conference #2
Panel II

Sub Theme: “Industrialization, Global Economic, and Gamelan”
Aula Fakultas Hukum UNS 09.00 – 12.00 Speakers:

  • Prof. Henry Spiller
  • Prof. Matthew Isaac Cohen
  • Frans Sartono
  • A. Ferdiansyah Anwar

Moderator: Dr. Sri Hastjarjo Ph.D

 

Fine Arts Workshop Gedung Sasono Jumantoro, Serengan 09.00 – 12.00 “Gamelan Sebagai
Inspirasi Berkarya bersama Galeri Nasional
Indonesia.”
Public Discussion
“Gamelan Kini dan Esok : Melestarikan Tradisi dalam Era Kontemporer”
Ruang Kaca Wisma Seni Taman Budaya Jawa Tengah 10.00 – 12.00 Panelist:

  • Suwarno Wisetrotomo (Kurator Galeri Nasional Indonesia)
  • Hari Setyawan (Arkeolog Balai Konservasi Borobudur)
  • Resa Setodewo (Jurnalis Independen/Etnomusikolog)
  • Edi Prasetya (Mahasiswa ISI Surakarta)

Moderator:
Dyah Pandam Mitayani

Conference #2
Panel III

Sub Theme: “Praxis and Gamelan Aesthetics”
Teater Kecil ISI Surakarta 13.10 – 16.15 Speakers:

  • Prof. Dr. Marc Benamou
  • Heri Dono
  • Irwansyah Harahap, MA
  • Aris Setiawan, M.Sn
  • Jody Diamond

Moderator: Prof. Dr. Santosa M.Mus., MA.

 

Conference #2
Panel IV

Sub Theme: “Gamelan and Dissemination of the Major Religions”
Aula Fakultas Hukum UNS 13.15 – 15.50 Speakers:

  • Dr. Gregorius Budi Subanar S.J.
  • Yayah Kisbiyah, MA
  • Garin Nugroho

Moderator: Halim HD

 

Slendro 1 Performance Benteng Vastenburg Solo 19.00 – 23.43 Blambangan Art School Rogojampi  (Banyuwangi)
Y Subowo (Yogyakarta)
Siswa Sukra (UK)
Omah Cangkem – Pardiman Djoyonegoro (Yogyakarta)
Sunardi dan SMKI Yogyakarta (Yogyakarta)
Wendo Setiyono (Purbalingga)
Dwi Priyo Sumarto (Solo)
Pelog 2 Performance SMKN 8 Surakarta 19.30 – 21.33 Gamelan Carimakan – Mike Burns (Australia)
Talago Buni (Sumatera Barat)
Gamelan Group Lambangsari (Japan)
Pelog 1 Performance Balai Soedjatmoko Solo 19.31 – 20.53 Surya Kencana A

 

Laring Project – Gema Swaratyagita
feat  Woro Mustiko Siwi (Jakarta)
Sunday,
August 12, 2018
Site Performance 1 Wonogiri 08.00 – 16.00 Watching the Ogleng Kethek Art Show at Gajah Mungkur Reservoir, and Visiting the Village Center of Leather Puppet Making in Manyaran.
Bedah Karya Fotografi Nominasi Lomba Foto IGF 2018 Galeri Taman Budaya Jawa Tengah 15.00 – till end Speaker:
Pandji Vasco Da Gama
Gamelan Istana 1 Performance Pendhapi Balaikota Surakarta 19.00 – 21.43 Langen Praja Pura Mangkunegaran (Solo)
Kasultanan Kanoman Cirebon (Cirebon)
Pura Paku Alam (Yogyakarta)
Sekoho Semara Pegulingan Gunung Jati – Puri Pliatan Teges (Bali)
Pelog 2 Performance SMKN 8 Surakarta 19.00 – 21.03 M Hario Efenur (Padang)
Widosari  (Netherlands)
Lupi Anderiani (Kalimantan Selatan)
Slendro 2 Performance Teater Besar ISI Surakarta 16.00- 20.58 Ensemble Kyai Fatahillah (Bandung)
Dinamika Swara (Solo)
Dapur Kreatif Planet Harmonik – AL Suwardi (Solo)
Wahyu Thoyyib Pambayun (Solo)
Slendro 1 Performance Benteng Vastenburg Solo 19.00 – 22.23 Karawitan Prasanmitr – Srinakharinwirot University (Thailand)
Bambang SP and Friends SMK Negeri 12  (Surabaya)
Irish Gamelan Orchestra (Ireland)
Githunk Swara – Githunk Sugiyanto (Semarang)
Gamelan SingaMurti (Singapore)
Monday,
August 13,  2018
Site Performance 2 Karanganyar 08.00 – 16.00 Interacting with the Traditional Music (Karawitan) Group of Senior High School of Karanganyar 1 (the Winner of National Karawitan Competition), watching and Creating Songs together with Studio of Gamelan Campur Sari Sangga Buana, Conserving with Ki Manteb Sudarsono and Watching the Karawitan Performance by Siswa Sukra.
Jagongan bersama Pak Sumarsam
“Memaknai Wayang & Gamelan”
Balai Soedjatmoko 09.00 – 12.00 Moderator: M. Fauzi Sukri
Curatorial Tour Galeri Taman Budaya Jawa Tengah 15.00 – 18.00 Curatorial Tour by Hendra Himawan (Dosen FSRD ISI Surakarta)
Gamelan Istana II + Slendro Performance Pendhapi Balaikota Surakarta 19.00 – 23.44 Kasultanan (Yogyakarta)
Kanca Panglima Group – Lili Suparli (Bandung)
Sanggar Kirana(Malaysia)
Raditya Art Community (Solo)
Kesultanan Banjar (Kalimantan Selatan)
Paguyuban Rasa Amor Sukoharjo (Sukoharjo)
Gamelan Sari Raras (USA)
Slendro 2 Performance Teater Besar ISI Surakarta 15.30 – 21.29 Wesleyan Gamelan Ensemble (USA)
Ronald Kuivila (USA)
Paula Matthusen (USA)
Gamelan Widosari (Netherlands)
Gondrong Gunarto (Ghost Gamelan) (Solo)
Peni Candrarini – Solkyaio (Solo)
Dedek Gamelan Orchestra (Solo)
Monday – Wednesday,
August 13-15, 2018
Movie Screening and Discussion Cinema Room Omah Sinten 19.00 – till end Speakers:

  • Djaduk Feriyanto (Humanist)
  • Agung Sentausa (Director)

Movies that will be played:

  • Dongeng dari Dirah (by Sardono W Kusumo)
  • Garasi (by Agung Sentausa)
  • Bulan Tertusuk Ilalang (by Garin Nugroho )
  • Gamelan Pulang Kampung (by Tonny Trimarsanto)

 

Tuesday,
August 14, 2018
Bedah Buku Peta dan Arkeologi Gamelan Nusantara Ruang Pamer Taman Budaya Jawa Tengah 15.00 – selesai Pembicara: Joko S Gombloh & Budi Setyono
Pelog 1 Performance Balai Soedjatmoko Solo 19.30 – 20.33 7MM – Suwandi Widianto (Surabaya)
Faculty of Music Gamelan Club – Universiti Teknologi MARA (Malaysia)
Malire – Dedy Satya Hadianda (Bandung)
Wednesday,
August 15, 2018
Site Performance 3 Nglebur Kec. Jepon Kab. Blora 08.00- till end Enjoying the Tropical Rainforest in Cepu Perhutani Heritage, Watching and interacting in Blora Tayub Performance, Taking the Steam Train to Blora Traditional Oil Drilling and Enjoying the Traditional Music Performance (Karawitan) by Blora’s Children.
Selasar Gamelan
Merayakan Suara dan Aksara
Rumah Banjarsari Solo 16.00 – till end Book Discussion : Antologi Tabuh Tak Tabu
Speaker : Bandung Mawardi
19.00 – selesai Monolog
Title: Lap Lip
By Hanindawan
Poetry reading and quotation from Tabuh Tak Tabu short stories book
By selected writers
Kentrung
Title: Seling Surup
By Oedin Oepewe sakanca
Thursday,
August 16, 2018
Site Performance 4 Boyolali 08.00 – 16.00 Watching and Participating in Dancing with the Ireng People’s Mask (Ireng) Performance, Praying (Kenduren) with the Selo/Ampel local community, Watching Traditional Music (Karawitan) Performance by Children School of High School Boyolali 1 and Exploring the Pak Waldi’s Gamelan Show Room in Pengging.
Closing Ceremony Pendhapi Balaikota Surakarta 18.00 – 21.38 Gamelan Salukat – Dewa Alit (Denpasar)
Sean Hayward (USA)
Ananda Sukarlan (Jakarta)
ISI Surakarta
  • Sambasunda (Bandung)
  • Githunk Swara – Githunk Sugiyanto (Semarang)
  • Djaduk Ferianto & Kuaetnika (Yogyakarta)
  • Dapur Kreatif Planet Harmonik – AL Suwardi (Solo)
  • Peni Candrarini (Solo)
  • Gondrong Gunarto (Ghost Gamelan) (Solo)
  • Gamelan Salukat – Dewa Alit (Bali)
  • Sanggar Seni Bentara Zaman (Flores)
  • Ananda Sukarlan (Jakarta)
  • Kanca Panglima Group – Lili Suparli (Bandung)
  • Ensemble Kyai Fatahillah (Bandung)
  • Dedek Gamelan Orchestra (Solo)
  • Bambang Sukmo Pribadi (Surabaya)
  • Wahyu Thoyyib Pambayun (Solo)
  • Lupi Anderiani (Kalimantan Selatan)
  • Sinjang Community – Mutiara Dewi (Solo)
  • Talago Buni (Padangpanjang)
  • Komunitas JeDe (Medan)
  • Gema Swaratyagita dan Laring Project (Jakarta)
  • Angklung Ragam Laras (Bandung)
  • Hario Efenur (Padang)
  • Malire – Dedy Satya Hadianda (Bandung)
  • Wendo Setiyono (Purbalingga)
  • Paguyuban Rasa Amor Sukoharjo (Sukoharjo)
  • ISBI Bandung (Bandung)
  • ISI Surakarta (Solo)
  • Dwi Priyo Sumarto (Solo)
  • 7mm – Suwandi Widianto (Surabaya)
  • Gamelan Unesa – Joko Porong Winarko (Surabaya)
  • Blambangan Art School Rogojampi (Banyuwangi)
  • Y Subowo (Yogyakarta)
  • Omah Cangkem – Pardiman Djoyonegoro (Yogyakarta)
  • Dinamika Swara (Solo)
  • Sunardi (Yogyakarta)
  • Kraton Kasunanan (Solo)
  • Pura Mangkunegaran (Solo)
  • Puri Paku Alam (Yogyakarta)
  • Kasultanan (Yogyakarta)
  • Kasultanan Kanoman Cirebon (Cirebon)
  • Puri Pliatan – Teges (Bali)
  • Kesultanan Banjar (Kalimantan Selatan)
  • Lembaga Incling Krumpyung (Kulonprogo)
  • Sanggar Seni Iromo Turonggo (Magelang)
  • Sanggar Kesenian Tradisional Maraseneng (Kebumen)
  • Sanggar Seni Jaranan Kudha Manggala (Tulungagung)
  • Sanggar Seni Budaya Kikana Rahman Art Production (Sampang)
  • Pangreksa Budi (Cirebon)
  • Siswa Sukra(UK)
  • Surya Kencana A (Hungary)
  • Southbank Gamelan Players (UK)
  • Wesleyan Gamelan Ensemble (USA)
  • Sanggar Manik Galih Colorado (USA)
  • Widosari (Holland)
  • Ronald Kuivila (USA)
  • Gamelan Sari Raras (USA)
  • National Concert Hall Gamelan of Ireland ( Ireland)
  • Gamelan Group Lambangsari (Japan)
  • Karawitan Prasanmitr – Srinakharinwirot University (Thailand)
  • Gamelan SingaMurti (Singapore)
  • Faculty of Music Gamelan Club – Universiti Teknologi MARA (Malaysia)
  • Sanggar Kirana (Malaysia)
  • Mike Burn (Australia)
  • Sean Hayward (USA)
  • Irish Gamelan Orchestra (Ireland)
  • Paula Matthusen (USA)
  • Kanda Buwana (UK)